A teacher is exempt if his or her primary duty is teaching, tutoring, instructing, or lecturing to impart knowledge, and if he or she is performing that duty as an employee of an educational establishment. 10 month Teacher Assistants and ParaEducators . The employee must have the authority to hire or fire other employees, or in the alternative, the employees suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of status of other employees must be given particular weight. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt".
How is the Exempt Status of a Private School Teacher Determined? This means that they are not exempt from (and therefore should receive) overtime pay.